PATCHOULI Essential oil
(Pogostemon cablin)
$10.99

Origin: Indonesia
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam
Note: Base

flowerCommon Uses:
Rich, earthly oil fights fungal infections – athlete’s foot, candida, reduces inflammation of skin, acne, psoriasis, sunburn, skin allergies, eczema, chapped skin. Helps with weight loss- curbs appetite, tones & tightens skin to prevent sagging after weight loss. Discourages water retention (PMS), reduces hot flashes (menopause). Regenerates skin cells re: wrinkles. Astringent action speeds healing of sores, wounds, helps to fade scars. Soothes rough, dry, cracked skin, regulates oiliness of skin & hair, controls acne & scalp disorders – dandruff, etc. Acts as a deodorant & controls perspiration. Add to the laundry to scent clothes & linens, moth repellent. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is an excellent fixative that can help extend other, more expensive oils.
flowerBlends well with: Patchouli blends well with sandalwood, bergamot, cedarwood, rose, sweet orange, cassia, myrrh, opopanax, and clary sage.
flowerAromatic Scent: Patchouli has a warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit - like tones.
flowerAromatherapy Properties: Diminishes depression, eases anxiety. In low doses a sedative, larger, a stimulant. Cools & calms during hot situations, sharpens intelligence, improves concentration, insight. Stabilizing, grounding & balancing, aphrodisiac, can heighten libido.
flowerHistory: Before it became popular in Europe, Indian shawls and Indian ink were identified by the unique patchouli odor.
flowerUsage Warnings: None Known

Disclaimer


Order Information

Item Number: 500-1000506

Price: $10.99

Quantity:




Size

10 ml 0.35 FL. oz

All Prices in US Dollars
     

"Pure skin care from nature - completely chemical-free products.